21-CR-28
[…] “The Commerce Clause enables Congress to regulate and protect the use of the channels of commerce, instrumentalities of interstate commerce, and those activities having a substantial relation to interstate commerce.” United States v. Wehrle, 985 F.3d 549, 557 (7th Cir. 2021) (citing United States v. Lopez, 514 U.S. 549, 558-59 (1995)); United States v. Khan, 771 F.3d 367, 374 (7th Cir. 2014) (citing United States v. Stokes, 726 F.3d 880, 894 (7th Cir. 2013), cert. denied, 134 S.Ct. 713, 187 L.Ed.2d 573 (2013)).
Howard argues that § 231(a)(3) plausibly falls under only the third category of Congress's Commerce Clause power-the power to regulate those activities that have a substantial relation to interstate commerce. (ECF No. 27 at 14.) But, in regulating any act relating to “civil disorder which in any way or degree obstructs, delays, or adversely affects commerce...” (emphasis added), Howard contends that § 231 is not limited to conduct that has a “substantial relation to interstate commerce.” (ECF No. 27 at 17.)