United States v. Rouseco, Inc.
[…] Rouseco I, 2013 WL 1122839 at * 3 (citations omitted).

Because defendant failed to provide required FETRA reports, the agencies maintained that they were authorized to estimate the value of defendant's products subject to FETRA assessments, using defendant's tax information obtained from the Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau ("TTB"), which agency is charged with collecting tobacco excise taxes for purposes of the Internal Revenue Code. See 6 U.S.C. § 531(c)(2) ("There shall be retained within the Department of the Treasury the authorities, functions, personnel, and assets of the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms relating to the administration and enforcement of chapters 51 and 52 of Title 26 . . ."); 27 C.F.R. § 40.41 (authorizing designated TTB officer to require appropriate forms); ATF Form 5000.24 (collecting tax liability information about the same about classes of tobacco products regulated by FETRA); 7 U.S.C. § 518d(h)(2)(B) (authorizing the CCC to assess FETRA liability based