No. 4:11-CV-35-F
[…] Assessments are allocated among manufacturers of six types of tobacco products: cigarettes, cigars, snuff, roll-your-own, chewing, and pipe. 7 U.S.C. § 518d(c). An individual manufacturer's assessment within a class of tobacco product is determined by multiplying its market share of the tobacco class by the total amount of the assessment for the tobacco class. 7 U.S.C. § 518d(f). Generally, the calculation of the volume of domestic sales of a class of tobacco product by a manufacturer is made based on "information provided by the manufacturers ... as well as any other relevant information provided to or obtained by" the USDA. 7 U.S.C. § 518d(g). If a manufacturer fails to satisfy the reporting requirements, the USDA may assess civil penalties on the offending company. 7 U.S.C. §518d(h)(3).
FETRA provides that a manufacturer may contest an amount assessed by filing an administrative appeal within thirty business days of receiving a written notice of the assessment. 7 U.S.C. § 518d(i)(l). In challenging an assessment, a manufacturer "may use any information that is available, including third party data on industry or individual company sales volumes," and all necessary revisions must be made to ensure that each manufacturer pays "only the amount correctly determined." 7 U.S.C. § 518d(i)(2)-(3).