10-01-2024
[…] See Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 304 (1932). In other words (and with exceptions not relevant here), a defendant cannot be punished for both an offense and a lesser-included offense. We apply the Blockburger test to determine if, when "the same act or transaction constitutes a violation of two distinct statutory provisions," "there are two offenses or only one." United States v. Benoit, 713 F.3d 1, 12 (10th Cir. 2013) (quoting Blockburger, 284 U.S. at 304).
To prove a charge of sexual abuse of a minor under 18 U.S.C. § 2243(a), the government must show the defendant "knowingly engage[d] in a sexual act with a person who has attained the age of 12 years but has not attained the age of 16 years[] and is at least four years younger than the [defendant]."