United States v. Condry
[…] Lastly, Martin was decided after X-Citement Video, which is the crucial Supreme Court case Mr. Condry relies on to show plain error, thus diluting the obviousness of any instructional error.

Moreover, newer Supreme Court precedent such as Ruan and Rehaif does not obviously render reliance on Martin inapposite. Accentuating this point is this court's decision in A.S. and United States v. Freeman, - F.4th -, 2023 WL 3910444 (10th Cir. 2023). Both cases concerned jury instructions for a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2242(2), which punishes an individual who "knowingly . . . engages in a sexual act with another person if that other person is - (A) incapable of appraising the nature of the conduct; or (B) physically incapable of declining participation in, or communicating unwillingness to engage in, that sexual act." Much like in this case, the court in both those cases noted that the Tenth Circuit has yet to address whether the knowingly mens rea, while modifying "engaging in a sexual act," also modifies later subsections (A) and (B), thereby requiring the government to prove the defendant knew the victim