United States v. Risin
[…] Accordingly, the Section 3553(a) factors weigh against reducing Risin's sentence.

R. Docs. 49, 123.

R. Doc. 144 at pp. 10-12.

IV. Risin's Request for Release to Home Confinement is Denied.

In addition to requesting a reduction in his sentence pursuant to Section 3582(c)(1)(A), Risin seeks a "reduction of sentence to time served with added condition of home confinement." The Court construes this as a request for home confinement.

R. Doc. 266 at p. 1.

District courts may reduce a prison sentence only as permitted by specific statute or rule. 18 U.S.C. § 3621 provides "[t]he Bureau of Prisons shall designate the place of the prisoner's imprisonment," and, pursuant to Section 3622, "[t]he Bureau of Prisons may release a prisoner from the place of his imprisonment for a limited period," under certain circumstances. As a result, BOP has exclusive authority to determine where a prisoner is housed and the terms of a prisoner's pre-release custody.

18 U.S.C. § 3621(b) (emphasis added).

18 U.S.C. § 3622 (emphasis added).

18 U.S.C. § 3621(B); see also United States v.