United States v. Pierre
[…] Accordingly, the § 3553(a) factors weigh against reducing Pierre's sentence.

R. Doc. 91.

R. Doc. 107 at 9-11.

II. Pierre's Request for Release to Home Confinement under 18 U.S.C. § 4205(g) is Denied

In addition to requesting a reduction in his sentence pursuant to § 3582(c)(1)(A), Pierre alternatively seeks a reduction in his sentence under 42 U.S.C. § 4205(g) that would allow him to serve the remainder of his custodial term in home confinement.

R. Doc. 125.

18 U.S.C. § 4205(g) states: "At any time upon motion of the Bureau of Prisons, the court may reduce any minimum term to the time the defendant has served. The court shall have jurisdiction to act upon the application at any time and no hearing shall be required." The Court has not received such a motion from the Bureau of Prisons, so the aforementioned statute is not applicable in the instant matter.

Emphasis added.