United States v. Pierre
[…] R. Doc. 125.

18 U.S.C. § 4205(g) states: "At any time upon motion of the Bureau of Prisons, the court may reduce any minimum term to the time the defendant has served. The court shall have jurisdiction to act upon the application at any time and no hearing shall be required." The Court has not received such a motion from the Bureau of Prisons, so the aforementioned statute is not applicable in the instant matter.

Emphasis added.

District courts may reduce a prison sentence only as permitted by specific statute or rule. 18 U.S.C. § 3621 provides "[t]he Bureau of Prisons shall designate the place of the prisoner's imprisonment," and, pursuant to § 3622, "[t]he Bureau of Prisons may release a prisoner from the place of his imprisonment for a limited period," under certain circumstances. As a result, BOP has exclusive authority to determine where a prisoner is housed and the terms of a prisoner's pre-release custody.

18 U.S.C. § 3621(b) (emphasis added).

18 U.S.C. § 3622 (emphasis added).

18 U.S.C. § 3621(B); see also United States v.