Criminal Action No. 7: 03-21-DCR Civil Action No. 7: 16-41-DCR
[…] And because it qualified as an enumerated offense and there was no discussion of the residual clause in the PSR or the record, there is no basis for finding that the Potter was sentenced under the residual clause.
Likewise, there is no basis for finding that Potter's 1999 Georgia conviction for obstruction of an officer was considered under the residual clause. The Georgia statute for obstruction of an officer contains both misdemeanor and felony provisions, with separate elements for each. Specifically, Off. Code of Ga. § 16-10-24 (b) (1999) states:
Whoever knowingly and willfully resists, obstructs, or opposes any law enforcement officer, prison guard, correctional officer, probation supervisor, parole supervisor, or conservation ranger in the lawful discharge of his official duties by offering or doing violence to the person of such officer or legally authorized person is guilty of a felony and shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years.(italics added).
As the government asserted in its response [Record No. 80], because a necessary element of this offense is "the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another," it qualifies as a use-of-physical-force predicate under § 924(e).