United States v. Perez
[…] United States v. Patterson, - F.3d-, 2017 WL 1208425, at *2 (6th Cir. April 3, 2017) (citing United States v. Anderson, 695 F.3d 390, 399 (6th Cir. 2012); Mathis v. United States, -U.S.-, 136 S. Ct. 2243, 2248 (2016)). "If the statute requires proving that someone used, attempted to use, or threatened to use physical force against another, it satisfies the elements clause even if the statute does not match the elements clause word for word." Id.

Petitioner was convicted under New York Penal Law § 160.10(1), which states:

A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when he forcibly steals property and when:

1. He is aided by another person actually present....
N.Y. Penal Law § 160.10(1) (emphasis added).
A person forcibly steals property and commits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of: