Case No. 5:09CR00037
[…] See, e.g., Georgia Suggested Pattern Jury Instructions, Volume II, Criminal Cases § 2.60.10 (listing, as the third element of Georgia robbery, that the statute was violated "by force, by intimidation, by the use of threat or coercion, by placing such person or another in fear of immediate serious bodily injury to himself/herself or another, or by sudden snatching"). Even more compelling, §§ 69:2-5 each list as an element violation of the corresponding § 160.15 subsection. E.g., New York Jury Instructions § 69:2 (listing as the sixth element, "[t]hat in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, the defendant, [name of defendant], or another participant in the crime, caused serious physical injury to any person who was not a participant in the crime" (second brackets and italics in original)).
Thus, the court concludes that subsections (1)-(4) of N.Y. Penal Code § 160.15 list alternative elements, rather than means.