Case No. 5:09CR00037
[…] Following Gardner's lead, the court looks to New York jury instructions to assess divisibility. Sections 69:2-5 of Charges to the Jury and Requests to Charge in a Criminal Case in New York (hereinafter "New York Jury Instructions") provide separate instructions for each subsection of N.Y. Penal Code § 160.15. Thus, § 69:2 corresponds to an alleged violation of N.Y. Penal Code § 160.15(1)—a first degree robbery in which "serious physical injury" was caused. Likewise, §§ 69:3, 69:4, and 69:5 correspond to N.Y. Penal Code §§ 160.15(2) ("Is armed with a deadly weapon"), (3) ("Uses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument"), and (4) ("Displays what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm . . ."), respectively.