United States v. Percoco
[…] C. Defendant's Gross Proceeds Are $320,000 Regardless of Whether § 981(a)(2)(A) or (B) Applies

Defendant does not dispute that the full amount that his wife received in salary payments from CPV, $285,000, represents the gross proceeds of the CPV Scheme; he argues only that the fair-market value of Lisa Percoco's services should be deducted from this amount as "direct costs." See Def.'s First Ltr. at 2; Def.'s Second Ltr. at 4.

The Court agrees that $285,000 represents the gross proceeds of the CPV Scheme. Assuming, without deciding, that § 981(a)(2)(B) applies, gross proceeds (before the deduction of direct costs) are "the amount of money acquired through the illegal transactions resulting in the forfeiture." 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(2)(B). In interpreting this provision, at least one district court has applied a "but for" test, relying on the general principle that "[p]roceeds are property that a person would not have but for the criminal offense."