United States v. Percoco
[…] The defendant may thereafter be required to file a second notice of appeal from the order of forfeiture. See Fed. R. Crim. P. 32.2(b)(4)(C).

"Any property . . . which constitutes or is derived from proceeds traceable to" an offense enumerated by statute "is subject to forfeiture to the United States." 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(C); see also United States v. Contorinis, 692 F.3d 136, 145 n.2 (2d Cir. 2012). Depending on the nature of the defendant's crime, federal law provides two different definitions of the "proceeds" that are subject to forfeiture. See 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(2)(A)-(B). "In cases involving illegal goods, illegal services, [and] unlawful activities," the term "proceeds" means all property obtained from or traceable to the offense; this definition is "not limited to the net gain or profit realized from the offense." Id. § 981(a)(2)(A). "In cases involving lawful goods or lawful services that are sold or provided in an illegal manner, the term 'proceeds' means the amount of money acquired through the illegal transactions resulting in the forfeiture, less the direct costs incurred in providing the goods or services." Id. § 981(a)(2)(B). Put differently, § 981(a)(2)(A) requires a defendant to forfeit the "gross" proceeds of his crime, without any deduction for costs or losses, whereas § 981(a)(2)(B) requires a defendant to forfeit only the crime's "net" proceeds, after deducting "direct costs."