No. 12–4442.
[…] “Contraband cigarettes” are defined as
a quantity in excess of 10,000 cigarettes, which bear no evidence of the payment of applicable State or local cigarette taxes in the State or locality where such cigarettes are found, if the State or local government requires a stamp, impression, or other indication to be placed on packages or other containers of cigarettes to evidence payment of cigarette taxes[.]
18 U.S.C. § 2341(2). Exempted from this definition, however, are cigarettes in the possession of, inter alia, “an officer, employee, or other agent of the United States ... having possession of such cigarettes in connection with the performance of official duties.” Id. § 2341(2)(D).
Each carton of cigarettes contains 200 cigarettes. 10,000 cigarettes is fifty cartons of cigarettes.