No. 12–4442.
[…] In this way, contraband cigarette traffickers seek to evade applicable state and local taxes on cigarettes while profiting from the tax disparity.
In response to this potential for state tax evasion, Congress enacted a statutory scheme to ensure that cigarettes are taxed at the applicable rate in the locality in which sold to the consumer. One part of the statutory framework is the Contraband Cigarette Trafficking Act (“CCTA”), 18 U.S.C. § 2341, et seq., which prohibits the trafficking of tobacco products to avoid payment of state taxes. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2342(a), “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to ship, transport, receive, possess, sell, distribute, or purchase contraband cigarettes or contraband smokeless tobacco.” “Contraband cigarettes” are defined as