No. 12–4442.
[…] Summary
upholding conviction where untaxed cigarettes excluded from definition of “contraband” when possessed by government agents and Congress expressly authorized law enforcement “to conduct commercial endeavors in the context of undercover investigations”
Summary of this case from United States v. DuckettOpinion
No. 12–4442.
2013-06-6
18 U.S.C. § 2341(2). 1 Exempted from this definition, however, are cigarettes in the possession of, inter alia, “an officer, employee, or other agent of the United States ... having possession of such cigarettes in connection with the performance of official duties.” Id. § 2341(2)(D). Hasan objected to the proposed forfeiture order and argued that the forfeiture amount should only be $130,000–the profits he realized from the cigarette smuggling scheme.