United States v. Ottey
[…] (“Gov't's Opp'n”), Docket Entry No. 50; Report on Offender Under Supervision: Request for Early Termination of Supervision (“Probation Report”), Docket Entry No. 49.)

For the reasons discussed below, the Court denies Ottey's motion for early termination of probation.

I. Discussion

a. Standard

A district court may “terminate a term of probation previously ordered and discharge the defendant . . . at any time after the expiration of one year of probation . . ., if it is satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant and the interest of justice.” 18 U.S.C. § 3564(c). In deciding whether to grant early termination of probation, the court is required to consider the “factors set forth in section 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable.” Id.