United States v. Hutchinson
[…] [ECF No. 417]. This is the second motion for the same relief sought several years ago, [ECF No. 408], opposed by the Government, [ECF No. 411], and denied by the Court, [ECF No. 412]. The Government opposes this motion for essentially the same reasons stated in its opposition to the first motion, that "early termination is not warranted based solely on a ... successful completion of a portion of his supervised release term," with citations to cases supporting that proposition.

The relevant statutes are understandably broad and implicitly defer to the discretion of the Court 18 U.S.C. § 3564(c) provides, in part, that "[t]he court, after considering the factors set forth in § 3553(a) may ... terminate a term of probation and discharge the defendant ... at any time after the expiration of one year ... in the case of a felony, if it is satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant and the interest of justice." 18 U.S.C. § 3583(e) similarly provides that after considering the § 3553(a) factors "[t]he court may terminate a term of supervised release ... at any time after the expiration of one year of supervised release if it is satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant and