United States v. Osorio
[…] Both the statute and the regulations define a "Notice to Appear." The statute governing removal proceedings defines a Notice to Appear as "written notice" that specifies, among other things, "[t]he time and place at which the proceedings will be held." 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a). The regulations that govern the IJ's jurisdiction state that a Notice to Appear "must also include" a list of the same information as required by statute under 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a), except that the requirement of the "time and place" of the removal proceeding is omitted. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15(b). Additionally, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.18(b) provides that "[i]n removal proceedings pursuant to section 240 of the Act, the Service shall provide in the Notice to Appear, the time, place and date of the initial removal hearing, where practicable. If that information is not contained in the Notice to Appear, the Immigration Court shall be responsible for scheduling the initial removal hearing and providing notice to the government and the alien of the time, place, and date of hearing."

Recently, the United States Supreme Court interpreted the definition of "Notice to Appear" in 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a) in the stop-time rule context.