United States v. Osorio
[…] Id. at 2116 (emphasis added).

Second, the government argues that the Court must give deference to the definition of "Notice to Appear" in the regulations. See Opp'n at 11-13 (citing 8 C.F.R. §§ 1003.15(b) and 1003.18). Specifically, the government highlights that unlike the statutory definition in 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a), the regulatory definition of Notice to Appear in 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15(b) does not require that a Notice to Appear include the time and place of the initial hearing. Additionally, the government cites 8 C.F.R. § 1003.18(b), which provides that time and place information need only be included "where practicable," and that, if time and place information "is not contained in the Notice to Appear, the Immigration Court shall be responsible for scheduling the initial removal hearing and providing notice to the government and the alien of the time, place, and date of hearing," as evidence that the regulations specifically contemplate instances in which a Notice to Appear will not contain the time and place. See Opp'n at 12-13.