No. 5:18-CR-625(1)-DAE
[…] United States v. Mendoza-Lopez, 581 U.S. 828, 837-38 (1987). After Mendoza-Lopez, the Fifth Circuit held that to collaterally attack a prior removal order in a criminal proceeding, the alien must demonstrate that "(1) the removal hearing was fundamentally unfair; (2) the hearing effectively eliminated the right of the alien to challenge the hearing by means of judicial review of the order; and (3) the procedural deficiencies caused the alien actual prejudice." United States v. Lopez-Ortiz, 313 F.3d 225, 229 (5th Cir. 2002).
The Fifth Circuit regards this test as "effectively codified" in 8 U.S.C. 1326(d). United States v. Lopez-Vasquez, 227 F.3d 476, 483 n.13 (5th Cir. 2000). Section 1326(d) provides that an alien may not challenge the validity of a removal order unless the alien establishes that: "(1) the alien exhausted any administrative remedies that may have been available to seek relief against the order; (2) the deportation proceeding at which the order was issued improperly deprived the alien of the opportunity for judicial review; and (3) the entry of the order was fundamentally unfair." 8 U.S.C. § 1326(d). To successfully challenge a removal order, the alien must satisfy all three prongs. United States v. Cordova-Soto, 804 F.3d 714, 719 (5th Cir. 2015). "If the alien fails to establish one prong of the three part test, the Court need not consider the others." Id.