United States v. N. Am. Specialty Ins. Co.
[…] 2. Fees Under the Performance Bond and Section 627.756(1)

Under the performance bond, Stonebridge and Developers “shall faithfully perform and fulfill the Subcontract on its part and shall fully indemnify and save harmless [Artec] from all costs, damages, delays, expenses and attorney's fees which it may suffer by reason of failure so to do, and shall fully reimburse and repay [Artec] all outlay(s) and expenses(s) which [Artec] may incur in making good any such default.” D163-22 at 3 (emphasis added).

Under section 627.756(1), “[s]ection 627.428 applies to suits brought by owners [and] subcontractors ... against a surety insurer under payment or performance bonds written by the insurer[.]” Fla. Stat. § 627.756(1) (2016).