United States v. N. Am. Specialty Ins. Co.
[…] NAS requests $12,842.76 as “other costs.” D188-1 at 1. NAS does not explain these costs. On the bill of costs, NAS's counsel did not even “declare under penalty of perjury that the costs were necessarily incurred in this action and that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed,” instead placing opposing counsel's name on the signature line. Id. NAS fails to show the costs are allowed.

NAS includes in its bill of costs a request for $27,633.78 as “fees for witnesses.” Id. “Fees and disbursements for printing and witnesses” are allowed under § 1920. 28 U.S.C. § 1920(3). The fees are specified in 28 U.S.C. § 1821(b), which provides, “A witness shall be paid an attendance fee of $40 per day for each day's attendance. A witness shall also be paid the attendance fee for the time necessarily occupied in going to and returning from the place of attendance at the beginning and end of such attendance or at any time during such attendance.” For witness fees, a court therefore may tax $40.00 a day plus travel expenses. Arlington Cent. Sch. Dist. Bd. of Educ. v. Murphy, 548 U.S. 291, 298 (2006). Taxation of expert witness fees beyond the per diem fees in § 1821 is reversible error, even if the underlying claim is under state law.