United States v. N. Am. Specialty Ins. Co.
[…] D163-22 at 3 (emphasis added).

Under section 627.756(1), “[s]ection 627.428 applies to suits brought by owners [and] subcontractors ... against a surety insurer under payment or performance bonds written by the insurer[.]” Fla. Stat. § 627.756(1) (2016). Section 627.428, in turn, provides that upon a judgment for an insured or beneficiary on an insurance policy or contract, the court “shall adjudge” for the insured or beneficiary against the insurer “a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured's or beneficiary's attorney prosecuting the suit in which the recovery is had.” Fla. Stat. § 627.428 (2016).