holding that Fed.R.Civ.P. 54, concerning costs at trial level, does not allow for multiple prevailing parties
[…] See Royal Palm Props., LLC v. Pink Palm Props., LLC , 950 F.3d 776, 780 (11th Cir. 2020) ( Royal Palm I ).
Back in the district court after Royal Palm I , as relevant here, Pink Palm sought costs under Rule 54(d)(1) and "exceptional case" fees under the Lanham Act, both of which would require a finding that Pink Palm was the prevailing party. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(d)(1) ("[C]osts ... should be allowed to the prevailing party."); 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a) ("The court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party."). As a result of the appellate mandate, the district court ruled that Pink Palm was (1) no longer the prevailing party for purposes of costs, and (2) not entitled to an award of attorney fees under the Lanham Act's exceptional case doctrine.