United States v. Merz
[…] United States v. McCourty, 562 F.3d 458, 475-76 (2d Cir. 2009) (internal quotation marks omitted). No exceptional circumstances exist in this case. The court therefore DENIES Defendant's motion for a judgment of acquittal and for a new trial with regard to Count III.

F. Sufficiency of the Evidence of Uttering a Forged Security (Count IV).

The jury found Defendant guilty of uttering a forged security under 18 U.S.C. § 513, which provides:

Whoever makes, utters or possesses a counterfeited security of a State or a political subdivision thereof or of an organization, or whoever makes, utters or possesses a forged security of a State or political subdivision thereof or of an organization, with intent to deceive another person, organization, or government shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both.
See United States v. Reasor, 418 F.3d 466, 468 (5th Cir. 2005) ("It is a federal crime under 18 U.S.C. § 513(a) to (1) make, utter or possess (2) a counterfeit security (3) of an organization (4) with intent to deceive (5) another person, organization, or government.").