United States v. Merz
[…] Under Lysak, an heir's title is subject to the "legally enforceable debts of the estate" and an heir does not have full ownership rights until the estate has been probated Id. Lysak therefore provides no support for a conclusion that Annelise McGuigan's assets were "owned" by Defendant and her brother upon Ms. McGuigan's decease.

Defendant is similarly mistaken in claiming that, under Vermont law, an estate cannot "own" property. Vermont law not only provides that an estate may "own" property, but also criminalizes theft from an estate by an administrator. See 13 V.S.A. § 2534 ("An executor or administrator who embezzles or fraudulently converts to his or her own use, money, obligations, securities or other effects or property belonging to the estate of which he or she is executor or administrator, shall be guilty of larceny[.]"). Moreover, formal ownership is not required under 18 U.S.C. § 2314. See United States v.