Nos. E039762, No. E042136.
[…] On the other hand, the withdrawal slip is a blank form, accessible to the public, which was completed by the teller and signed by defendant.
Below is a representation of a blank withdrawal slip the teller used to fill out the withdrawal request for defendant:
WITHDRAWAL DATE ____________________ ___________________ _______________________________ CUSTOMER NAME SIGNATURE-Please sign in teller's presence for cash received. AMOUNT_______________________________________________DOLLARS BANK NAME ACCOUNT NUMBER AMOUNT # $ Section 475, subdivision (c) provides: "Every person who possesses any completed check, money order, traveler's check, warrant or county order, whether real or fictitious, with the intent to utter or pass or facilitate the utterance or passage of the same, in order to defraud any person, is guilty of forgery."A "check" is defined as: "(1) a draft, other than a documentary draft, payable on demand and drawn on a bank, (2) a cashier's check or teller's check, or (3) a demand draft. An instrument may be a check even though it is described on its face by another term, such as `money order.'" (Cal.