United States v. Merino-Ramirez
[…] See § 3142(g).

i. Nature and circumstances of the offense

The Court considers the nature and circumstances of the offense including whether it was a crime of violence. See § 3142(g)(1). Merino-Ramirez was charged with numerous drug-related and firearm-related felony offenses. The nature and circumstances of these crimes, while not necessarily violent in nature, are quite serious. Compare United States v. Ingle, 454 F.3d 1082, 1083 (10th Cir. 2006) (holding that being a felon in possession of a firearm is not a crime of violence under 18 U.S.C. § 3156(a)(4)(B)), with 18 U.S.C. § 3156(a)(4)(B) (defining “crime of violence” as “an offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense”).