1:23-cr-201-3-WJ
[…] Unfortunately, detention is necessary for individuals with a history of recidivism, substance abuse, and criminality-such as Defendant Baca. See Marie VanNostrand & Gena Keebler, Pretrial Risk Assessment in Federal Court, 73:2 FED. PROB., Sept. 2009, at 1718 (noting that location monitoring and substance abuse treatment can still result in higher pretrial failure rates), available at [https://perma.cc/Q59E-Y8RQ].
Post-conviction release pending sentencing is governed by 18 U.S.C. §§ 3143 and 3145. But, in much the same way, a judge may release a Defendant if he “is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community if released” and provides exceptional reasons supporting release. Id. at § 3143(a)(1).