United States v. Mack
[…] The government argues that Section 862(c) contemplates suspension only of those ineligibility sentences that are for a "period of time" and, as a definitional matter, a "permanent" amount of time cannot qualify as a "period of time."

The Court again rejects that position and reaffirms its previous conclusion that, as a matter of statutory construction, a court's suspension authority extends to both fixed-term and permanent periods of ineligibility. The text of Section 862(c) specifically provides that "[t]he period of ineligibility referred to in subsections (a) and (b) of this section shall be suspended if the individual" satisfies one of three rehabilitation conditions. 21 U.S.C. § 862(c). Nothing inherent in the phrase "period of ineligibility" excludes "permanent" ineligibility from being a "period" of ineligibility.