United States v. Mack
[…] United States v. Peacock, 571 F. App'x 411, 416-17 (6th Cir. 2014).

Subsection (b) of 21 U.S.C. § 862 similarly requires a court to declare a drug possessor ineligible for certain Federal benefits, but only for a maximum of five years. That subsection is not at issue in this case.

The second relevant statutory provision, subsection (c), effectively restores eligibility for Federal benefits by mandating "suspen[sion]" of the "period of ineligibility" under certain circumstances. 21 U.S.C. § 862(c). This portion of the statute provides:

(c) The period of ineligibility referred to in subsections (a) and (b) of this section shall be suspended if the individual—

(A) completes a supervised drug rehabilitation program after becoming ineligible under this section;

(B) has otherwise been rehabilitated; or

(C) has made a good faith effort to gain admission to a supervised drug rehabilitation program, but is unable to do so because of inaccessibility or unavailability of such a program, or the inability of the individual to pay for such a program.
21 U.S.C. § 862(c).

Mack also appears to invoke § 862(a)(2) as a basis for relief (Doc. #202, p. 3), but that provision applies to "benefits relating to long-term drug treatment programs," not to educational benefits.

III.