United States v. Mack
[…] The Court agrees, however, that an individualized determination of rehabilitation, after considering all the available facts and circumstances, is appropriate. The defendant's criminal history and the duration and nature of the new behavior are certainly appropriate factors to consider, although not an exhaustive list.

It also seems clear that the "otherwise rehabilitated" suspension condition should not be interpreted in a manner that is disproportionately stringent when compared to the other two statutory rehabilitation avenues set forth in subsection 862(c). Those avenues allow a defendant to have the period of ineligibility suspended if he "completes a supervised drug rehabilitation program after becoming ineligible under this section" or "has made a good faith effort to gain admission to a supervised drug rehabilitation program, but is unable to do so because of inaccessibility or unavailability of such a program, or the inability of the individual to pay for such a program." 21 U.S.C. §§ 862(c)(A), (C).