Case No.: 3:12-cr-118-J-32PDB
[…] In the Motion to Suspend and Amended Motion to Suspend, Defendant contends he was wrongfully deemed permanently ineligible for federal benefits under 21 U.S.C. § 862(a). He asserts that the conviction for attempted possession of marijuana with intent to distribute does not qualify as a distribution offense under § 862(a) , and that he does not have two other convictions for a distribution offense. Alternatively, Defendant contends that he qualifies either to have his ineligibility waived under § 862(b) or to have his period of ineligibility suspended under § 862(c). Defendant further argues that the forfeiture of $5,721.00 and other property was unlawful, and that the Court miscalculated his sentencing guidelines range.
Under § 862(a)(1)(C), "[a]ny individual who is convicted of any Federal or State offense consisting of the distribution of controlled substances shall ... upon a third or subsequent conviction for such an offense be permanently ineligible for all Federal benefits."
The term "Federal benefit" "means the issuance of any grant, contract, loan, professional license, or commercial license provided by an agency of the United States or by appropriated funds of the United States." Id., § 862(d)(1)(A). The denial of Federal benefits "does not include any retirement, welfare, Social Security, health, disability, veterans benefit, public housing, or other similar benefit, or any other benefit for which payments or services are required for eligibility." Id., § 862(d)(1)(B).
Defendant may be correct in this regard. In United States v.