CASE No. 3:10-cr-00510-JO-3
[…] A. Whether the limitation in § 1B1.10(b)(2)(A) irreconcilably conflicts with the statutory direction in 28 U.S.C. § 991(b)(1)(B)
Lopez-Prado argues that § 1B1.10(b)(2) conflicts with the Sentencing Commission's statutory directive in 28 U.S.C, § 991(b), which states:
(b) The purposes of the United States Sentencing Commission are to:
(1) establish sentencing policies and practices for the Federal criminal justice system that:
28 U.S.C. § 991(b) (emphasis added). Lopez-Prado contends that by permitting courts to grant sentence reductions to people who did not receive variances and non-cooperation departures, but requiring them to deny reductions to people who received such variances and departures, § 1B1.10(b)(2) violates the goals set out in §§ 991(b)(1)(A) and (b)(1)(B) by nullifying the determinations previously made by the sentencing court and creating unwarranted disparities.(A) assure the meeting of the purposes of sentencing as set forth in section 3553(a)(2) of title 18, United States Code;
(B) provide certainty and fairness in meeting the purposes of sentencing, avoiding unwarranted sentencing disparities among defendants with similar records who have been found guilty of similar criminal conduct while maintaining sufficient flexibility to permit individualized sentences when warranted by mitigating or aggravating factors not taken into account in the establishment of general sentencing practices; and
(C) reflect, to the extent practicable, advancement in knowledge of human behavior as it relates to the criminal justice process.
In United States v.