United States v. Luna-Fernandez
[…] Dillon, 560 U.S. at 828.

Congress gave the Sentencing Commission a "substantial role . . . with respect to sentence-modification proceedings." Dillon, 560 U.S. at 826. Congress charged the Sentencing Commission "both with deciding whether to amend the Guidelines, and with determining whether and to what extent an amendment will be retroactive." Dillon, 560 U.S. at 826 (citation omitted); see also 28 U.S.C. § 994(u) ("If the Commission reduces the term of imprisonment recommended in the guidelines applicable to a particular offense or category of offenses, it shall specify in what circumstances and by what amount the sentences of prisoners serving terms of imprisonment for the offense may be reduced."). Thus, courts are "constrained by the Commission's statements dictating 'by what amount' the sentence of a prisoner serving a term of imprisonment affected by the amendment 'may be reduced."' Dillon, 560 U.S. at 826 (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 994(u)).