Case No. CR-13-79-M CIV-16-715-M
[…] Stat. tit. 63, § 2-401(B)(2). The maximum term of imprisonment for a violation of § 2-401(B)(1) or § 2-401(B)(2) is life imprisonment. See Okla. Stat. tit. 63, § 2-401(B)(1),(2). Accordingly, the Court finds that Laster's conviction for possession of crack cocaine/marijuana with the intent to distribute qualifies as a serious drug offense under the ACCA and, therefore, qualifies as a predicate offense for purposes of the ACCA sentencing enhancement.
B. Assault with a dangerous weapon conviction
Laster was convicted of assault with a dangerous weapon, in violation of Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 645. Section 645 provides, in pertinent part:
Every person who, with intent to do bodily harm and without justifiable or excusable cause, commits any assault, battery, or assault and battery upon the person of another with any sharp or dangerous weapon, or who, without such cause, shoots at another, with any kind of firearm or air gun or other means whatever, with intent to injure any person, although without the intent to kill such person or to commit any felony, upon conviction is guilty of a felony . . . .
Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 645. The Tenth Circuit has held that a conviction for assault with a dangerous weapon under § 645 "is categorically a crime of violence under all circumstances." United States v.