United States v. Krehbiel
[…] Duran, 701 F.3d 912, 915 (11th Cir. 2012) (citing Kollintzas and following the case's rationale regarding the interested persons provision).

Both the Garnishment Section and Enforcement Section provide for an opportunity to be heard. The Garnishment Section allows the judgment debtor or the government to file a written objection to the garnishee's answer and to request a hearing within 20 days after receipt of the garnishee's answer. Additionally, the Enforcement Section states, "[b]y requesting, within 20 days after receiving the notice described in section 3202(b), the court to hold a hearing, the judgment debtor may move to quash the order granting such remedy." If a hearing is requested, the court issuing the order is to hold a hearing as soon as practicable, or "if so requested by the judgment debtor, within 5 days after receiving the request or as soon thereafter as possible." This hearing is limited to consideration of the issues for a motion to quash: the validity of claims of exemption, compliance with statutory requirements, and issues regarding default judgment.

Id. § 3202(d).

Id.

Id.

Here, McCune did not request a hearing when filing her Objection.