United States v. Krehbiel
[…] Two additional sections give more insight on service and process. 28 U.S.C. § 3205 (the "Garnishment Section") specifies that the government shall serve the garnishee and the judgment debtor with a copy of the writ of garnishment, along with instructions to the garnishee to answer, and instructions to the judgment debtor for objecting to the garnishee's answer and for obtaining a hearing on the objections. Interested persons, such as beneficiaries, are not listed as persons required to receive service in the Garnishment Section of the statute. However, 28 U.S.C. § 3202 (the "Enforcement Section") provides that "[a] copy of the notice and a copy of the application for granting a remedy under this subchapter shall be served . . . on each person whom the United States, after diligent inquiry, has reasonable cause to believe has an interest in property to which the remedy is directed." Courts considering this interested persons provision have determined it implies that "nonparties . . . may participate in the collection proceedings for the purpose of asserting their interest in the property."

Id. § 3004(a).

Id. § 3205(c)(3)(A)-(B) (emphasis added).