21-mc-206-DDC-TJJ
[…] Id. As the Court is not addressing whether co-owned property is subject to garnishment, a discussion of the applicable state law is not necessary.
A separate subchapter of the FDCPA allows the government to obtain relief against a fraudulent transfer. 28 U.S.C. § 3306 identifies potential remedies in a fraudulent transfer case and “provides the Government with broad relief to recoup money lost in fraudulent transfers.”One of the remedies is “avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the debt to the United States.”
Consumer Fin. Prot. Bureau v. Carnes, No. 23-2151-DDC-TJJ, 2023 WL 6143307, at *7 (D. Kan. Sept. 20, 2023) (citing United States v. Septon, No. 14-cv-1139 (PAM/JSM), 2016 WL 3030237, at *6 (D. Minn. May 26, 2016)).
C. Burden of Proof