21-mc-206-DDC-TJJ
[…] She argues because she is not the judgment debtor here and the cases cited by the Bureau are inapposite, the Court should find her Second Motion to Quash is not untimely.
Pursuant to the Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act, 28 U.S.C. § 3001, the government has certain remedies to collect debts. One of those remedies is a writ of garnishment. The notice and service requirements for postjudgment remedies to enforce judgments are set out in 28 U.S.C. § 3202, and subsection 3202(b) sets out notice language. Under subsection 3202(c), a copy of the notice and the application for writ must be served on the judgment debtor and on “each person whom the United States, after diligent inquiry, has reasonable cause to believe has an interest in property to which the remedy is directed.”
Such notice language includes the statement, “If you want a hearing, you must notify the court within 20 days after you receive this notice.” 28 U.S.C. § 3202(b).