CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 3:11-00074-05
[…] Opinion
CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 3:11-00074-05
03-01-2016
MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
On February 29, 2016, the Court held a hearing on the Motion of Defendant, Fodie Manda Koita to Dismiss Indictment. ECF No. 340. Defendant was indicted on March 2, 2011, on a charge of Conspiracy to Transport, Receive, Possess, Purchase, and Sell Contraband Cigarettes in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 371 (Count One), and two counts of Aiding and Abetting the Transportation, Receipt, Possession, or Purchase of Contraband Cigarettes in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 2342(a) and 2 (Counts Thirteen and Sixteen). ECF No. 1. The cigarettes were sold by undercover ATF agents as part of 2010-11 churning investigation referred to as Operation Smokin' Aces.
This subsection provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to ship, transport, receive, possess, sell, distribute, or purchase contraband cigarettes or contraband smokeless tobacco." 18 U.S.C. § 2342(a).