United States v. Kazadi
[…] C. The Search After Kazadi Resisted Officer Zimmerman

While the Court could resolve this Motion by analyzing whether Officer Zimmerman had reasonable suspicion to conduct a Terry frisk after Kazadi resisted Officer Zimmerman, the Court finds this Motion is more easily resolved when it views the search as a search incident to arrest.

By resisting Officer Zimmerman—as Kazadi concedes he did (see ECF No. 26 at 4; ECF No. 52 at 5)—Kazadi gave Officer Zimmerman probable cause to believe that he had committed a separate crime. See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-8-104(1)(a), (2) ("A person commits obstructing a peace officer . . . when, by using . . . physical interference, . . . such person knowingly obstructs, impairs, or hinders the enforcement of the penal law or the preservation of the peace by a peace officer, acting under color of his or her official authority[.] * * * It is not a defense to a prosecution under this section that the peace officer was acting in an illegal manner, if he or she was acting under color of his or her official authority."); id. at § 42-4-107 ("No person shall willfully fail or refuse to comply with any lawful order or direction of any police officer invested by law with authority to direct, control, or regulate traffic.").