CRIMINAL ACTION 22-cr-00277-NYW-1
[…] The Court respectfully agrees with the Government. The video evidence reflects that once police attempted to pull Mr. Alvarez over, he ran down the street, past parked cars, and into a residential fenced-in area. See [Doc. 45-2 at 18:43:28-18:43:44; Doc. 45 at 1-2]. As he was maneuvering around one of the cars, he fell, which permitted officers to catch up to and apprehend him. [Doc. 45-2 at 18:43:39-18:44:15; Doc. 45 at 1-2]. Mr. Alvarez's actions were sufficient to establish probable cause to arrest him for one or more crimes. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-8-104(1)(a) (“A person commits obstructing a peace officer . . . when, by using . . . physical interference, or an obstacle, such person knowingly obstructs, impairs, or hinders the enforcement of the penal law or the preservation of the peace by a peace officer, acting under color of his or her official authority.”); see also Dempsey v. People, 117 P.3d 800, 811 (Colo. 2005) (“[A]ctual physical interference is not a prerequisite to conviction, as long as the suspect's actions are calculated in any appreciable degree to hamper or impede the police in the performance of their duty as they saw it.”