holding that evidence is admissible when it is relevant as to one count, even if it is irrelevant as to others
[…] He has made neither showing, however.
Reduced to its essentials, § 2260A makes it a felony for a person required to register as a sex offender to commit certain sex crimes “involving a minor,” including crimes under §§ 2241, 2422, and 2423—remember, the jury convicted Jones of violating §§ 2241(c), 2422(b), and 2423(b).
Jones reads “involving a minor” to mean involving a real minor. We have not spoken on the issue. But the Eleventh Circuit has, the government is quick to point out, citing United States v. Slaughter, 708 F.3d 1208, 1214–16 (11th Cir.2013).
.Section 2260A provides:
Whoever, being required by Federal or other law to register as a sex offender, commits a felony offense involving a minor under section 1201, 1466A, 1470, 1591, 2241, 2242, 2243, 2244, 2245, 2251, 2251A, 2260, 2421, 2422, 2423, or 2425, shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of 10 years in addition to the imprisonment imposed for the offense under that provision. The sentence imposed under this section shall be consecutive to any sentence imposed for the offense under that provision.
Section 2260A is part of chapter 110, which defines “minor” as anyone under 18. See18 U.S.C. § 2256(1).
Slaughter came down after Jones's trial. But we determine an error's plainness by considering the law as it exists on appeal. Henderson v.