holding that evidence is admissible when it is relevant as to one count, even if it is irrelevant as to others
[…] See In re T.T., 188 N.J. 321, 907 A.2d 416, 424 (2006) (explaining how § 2C:14–2a(1) lacks that intent element). Enough said on that.
Now on to count 2, which, the reader will remember, charged Jones with infracting § 2422(b) by using the internet to entice a minor to engage in criminal sexual activity. Unlike § 2241(c), § 2422(b) does not have a built-in life-in-prison proviso. But another statute—18 U.S.C. § 3559(e)—does. And the judge relied on that statute in imposing the life sentence on count 2.
Section 3559 (e)(1) pertinently provides that “[a] person who is convicted of a Federal sex offense in which a minor is the victim shall be sentenced to life imprisonment if the person has a prior sex conviction in which a minor was the victim.” Section 3559(e)(2)(A) lists nine crimes that qualify as federal sex offenses, including § 2241(c)—the only one that matters here.