holding that evidence is admissible when it is relevant as to one count, even if it is irrelevant as to others
[…] Two sets of arguments down, two to go.
(c)
The Life Sentences
Jones says that we must vacate his life sentences on counts 1 and 2, offering a bunch of reasons. Commendably, the government agrees, though for slightly different reasons. We think the government's analysis is spot-on.
We start with count 1, which, the reader will recall, charged Jones with violating § 2241(c) by crossing state lines “to engage in a sexual act” with a person under 12. “Sexual act” means (among other things) “the penetration, however slight, of the anal or genital opening of another by a hand or finger or by any object, with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” 18 U.S.C. § 2246(2)(C). And § 2241(c)—so far as relevant here—requires (emphasis ours) a life sentence “[i]f the defendant has previously been convicted of another Federal offense under this subsection, or a State offense that would have been an offense under either such provision had the offense occurred in a Federal prison.” The judge at sentencing concluded that Jones's 1993 New Jersey conviction qualified as a predicate offense under § 2241(c). Looking at the state-court judgment and the statute of conviction—not at what Jones did to trigger the statute's application, see Descamps v.