Docket no. 2:16-cr-173-GZS
[…] Federal Rule of Evidence 404(b) provides that evidence of an uncharged "crime, wrong or other act" that is inadmissible to show a person's propensity to commit the charged crime "may be admissible [for the purpose of] proving motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, absence of mistake, or lack of accident." Fed. R. Evid. 404(b)(1), (2). Both charged offenses in this case require that a defendant transported the minor or traveled with an intent to engage in impermissible sexual conduct. See 18 U.S.C. § 2423(a) ("A person who knowingly transports an individual who has not attained the age of 18 years in interstate or foreign commerce . . . with intent that the individual engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned not less than 10 years or for life.") (emphasis added); 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b) ("A person who travels in interstate commerce or travels into the United States . . . for the purpose of engaging in any illicit sexual conduct with another person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.") (emphasis