Docket no. 2:16-cr-173-GZS
[…] Fed. R. Evid. 404(b)(1), (2). Both charged offenses in this case require that a defendant transported the minor or traveled with an intent to engage in impermissible sexual conduct. See 18 U.S.C. § 2423(a) ("A person who knowingly transports an individual who has not attained the age of 18 years in interstate or foreign commerce . . . with intent that the individual engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned not less than 10 years or for life.") (emphasis added); 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b) ("A person who travels in interstate commerce or travels into the United States . . . for the purpose of engaging in any illicit sexual conduct with another person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.") (emphasis added).
In a criminal case in which a defendant is accused of child molestation, the court may admit evidence that the defendant committed any other child molestation. The evidence may be considered on any matter to which it is relevant.Fed. R. Evid. 414(a).