Case No. 13-00291-03-CR-W-BCW
[…] * * *
17. At best, the Indictment alleges that Mr. Jones was coordinating orders between David Bishop and Craig Sheffler. That activity is not a violation of either state or federal law.
18 Even if Mr. Jones is evaluated as an aider and abetter, the Indictment is deficient as there is no allegation that Mr. Jones knew the orders he is alleged to have coordinated were destined for the State of New York or that the purchasers of the alleged contraband cigarettes would not comply with appropriate New York tax laws.
Counts 2 through 15 charge a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2342(a), the CCTA, and 18 U.S.C. § 2. 18 U.S.C. § 2342(a) states that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to ship, transport, receive, possess, sell, distribute, or purchase contraband cigarettes ...." In City of New York v. Golden Feather Smoke Shop, Inc., No. 08-CV-3966 (CBA), 2011 WL 6945758, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. Dec. 30, 2011), the court set forth the elements for a CCTA violation as follows: