08-CV-3966 (CBA)
[…] Lorillard Tobacco Co. v. Roth, 99 N.Y.2d 316, 318 (2003). The statute makes it unlawful for
any agent, wholesale dealer or retail dealer, with intent to injure competitors or destroy or substantially lessen competition, or with intent to avoid the collection or paying over of such taxes as may be required by law, to advertise, offer to sell, or sell cigarettes at less than the cost of such agent wholesale dealer or retail dealer, as the case may be.N.Y. Tax L. § 484(a)(1). For retail dealers, it is also unlawful "to induce or attempt to induce, or to procure or attempt to procure the purchase of cigarettes at a price less than the cost of the agent for sales to retail dealers, if purchased from an agent, or at a price less than the cost of the wholesale dealer." Id. § 484(a)(4)(A).
The statute defines the "cost of the retail dealer," which is the minimum price at which a retail dealer may sell cigarettes to a customer, as "the basic cost of cigarettes plus the cost of doing business by the retail dealer," including operational costs and taxes.