08-CV-3966 (CBA)
[…] (the "CMSA"). Defendants are individuals and businesses engaged (or formerly engaged) in the sale of cigarettes from the Poospatuck Indian Reservation in Mastic, New York. According to the City, the defendants purchased large quantities of cigarettes on which State and City taxes had not been paid and sold them in bulk to bootleggers, who transported the cigarettes off the reservation and sold them in the City and elsewhere.
Under the version of the New York Tax Law that was in effect at the time this action and the instant motion for default were filed, N.Y. Tax L. § 471 provided, in pertinent part: "There is hereby imposed and shall be paid a tax on all cigarettes possessed in the state by any person for sale, except that no tax shall be imposed on cigarettes sold under such circumstances that this state is without power to impose such tax . . . ." Dep't of Taxation & Fin. of N.Y. v. Milhelm Attea & Bros., Inc., 512 U.S. 61, 64 (1994). No specific exception was made in the statute at that time for sales of cigarettes by or to Native Americans or by retailers on Indian reservations.
On June 21, 2010, the New York State Legislature enacted Senate Bill 8285/Assembly Bill 11515, which amended N.Y. Tax Law §§ 471 and 471-e (the "Tax Law Amendments"), and was meant to go into effect on September 1, 2010. The amended version of § 471 clarifies that "sales to qualified Indians for their own use and consumption on their nations' or tribes' qualified reservation" are tax exempt, but that "the tax imposed by this section is imposed on all cigarettes sold on an Indian reservation to non-members of the Indian nation or tribe and to non-Indians and evidence of such tax shall be by means of an affixed cigarette tax stamp." The Tax Law Amendments create both a "coupon" system and a "prior approval" system by which tribes and reservation retailers may obtain tax-exempt cigarettes for purchase and use by tribe members.