08-CV-3966 (CBA)
[…] Confederated Salish & Kootenai Tribes of Flathead Reservation, 425 U.S. 463, 475-81 (1976)). "On-reservation cigarette sales to persons other than reservation Indians, however, are legitimately subject to state taxation." Id. (citing Washington v. Confederated Tribes of Colville Reservation, 447 U.S. 134, 160-61 (1980)). In recognition of these principles, this Court held that cigarettes sold to enrolled tribe members for their own consumption were exempt from New York State cigarette tax pursuant to the limits of state power and the express exception in § 471 that no tax is imposed "on cigarettes sold under such circumstances that this state is without power to impose such tax." See City of New York v. Golden Feather Smoke Shop, Inc., 2009 WL 705815, at *1 (E.D.N.Y. March 16, 2009) ("Golden Feather I"); City of New York v. Milhelm Attea & Bros., Inc., 550 F. Supp. 2d 332, 346-49 (E.D.N.Y. 2008).