08-CV-3966 (CBA)
[…] For retail dealers, it is also unlawful "to induce or attempt to induce, or to procure or attempt to procure the purchase of cigarettes at a price less than the cost of the agent for sales to retail dealers, if purchased from an agent, or at a price less than the cost of the wholesale dealer." Id. § 484(a)(4)(A).
The statute defines the "cost of the retail dealer," which is the minimum price at which a retail dealer may sell cigarettes to a customer, as "the basic cost of cigarettes plus the cost of doing business by the retail dealer," including operational costs and taxes. Id. § 483(b)(3)(A). The "basic cost of cigarettes," in turn, is defined as "the invoice cost of cigarettes to the agent who purchases from the manufacturer . . . less all trade discounts, except discounts for cash, to which shall be added the full face value of any stamps which may be required by law." Id. § 483(a)(1). The CMSA further provides that advertising, offering to sell, or selling cigarettes at less than cost "shall be prima facie evidence . . . of intent to avoid the collection or paying over of such taxes as may be required by law." Id. § 484(a)(6).