United States v. Janzad
[…] The misappropriation theory thus is coextensive with the except-as-authorized theory.

Some language in § 6101(a)'s sibling provision, § 6101(b) might suggest that the Court should construe misappropriation as coextensive with embezzlement rather than as coextensive with except-as-authorized. Section 6101(b) provides that a defendant's willful failure to comply with reporting and accounting obligations may be prima facie evidence of “such embezzlement or misappropriation.” 38 U.S.C. § 6101(b). The provision reads in full: “Any willful neglect or refusal to make and file proper accountings or reports concerning such money or property as required by law shall be taken to be sufficient evidence prima facie of such embezzlement or misappropriation.” 38 U.S.C. § 6101(b). The provision, by its plain terms, does not reference the except-as-authorized theory's language.