United States v. Janzad
[…] A defendant who does not know that he is an alien “illegally or unlawfully in the United States” does not have the guilty state of mind that the statute's language and purposes require.
Rehaif, 588 U.S. at 234-35.

That principle applies here. Whether a “use” of beneficiary money is or is not “authorized by law” can be determined only by reference to statutes and regulations external to § 6101. Cf, Tr. at 50:18-52:6 (Pena)(“[T]here is the provision ‘except as authorized by law,' and so we need to look at surrounding law to understand what use is prohibited and what use is not.”). Indeed, § 6101(b) makes reference to reporting and accounting obligations “required by law,” suggesting here too that external sources of references must be drawn upon. See 38 U.S.C. § 6101(b) (“Any willful neglect or refusal to make and file proper accountings or reports concerning such money or property as required by law shall be taken to be sufficient evidence prima facie of such embezzlement or misappropriation.”). These other regulatory provisions -- and a conclusion that Janzad's conduct was impermissible thereunder -- form predicates of, but are collateral to, a determination of § 6101 liability.