United States v. Janzad
[…] At the hearing the Court indicated it would take § 6106's provision as shorthand for § 6101's scienter requirement, i.e., that § 6101 liability ought to turn on, per § 6106, whether Janzad acted for Hubshman's benefit. See Tr. at 54:24-55:10 (Court).

On reflection, the Court sees it as best to leave out § 6106, which cannot wholly be grafted onto § 6101 without causing significant confusion. First, § 6106 serves a different function entirely than § 6101: while the latter statute is a criminal statute, the former works a purely administrative, VA-internal matter, relating to the withholding of payments to fiduciaries if misuse occurs. See 38 U.S.C. § 6106(a) (“A fiduciary may not collect a fee from a beneficiary for any month . . . [in which] the fiduciary misused all or part of the individual's benefit, and any amount so collected by the fiduciary as a fee for such month shall be treated as a misused part of the individual's benefit.”). These statutes are about different things.

Moreover, were § 6106's “other than for the [beneficiary's] use and benefit” rule to state the whole of § 6101's scienter requirement, it would be at odds with § 6101's terms.