United States v. Beckner
[…] (no source given for quoted material)). Beckner's use of a fake alias forms a core of the fraud conspiracy charges under 18 U.S.C. § 1349. See 18 U.S.C. § 1349 (“Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense under this chapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.”); 18 U.S.C. § 1341 (“Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud . . . for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice . . . places in any . . . any . . . thing whatever to be sent . . . by the Postal Service . . . shall be fined under this title or