United States v. Beckner
[…] § 1349. See 18 U.S.C. § 1349 (“Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense under this chapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.”); 18 U.S.C. § 1341 (“Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud . . . for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice . . . places in any . . . any . . . thing whatever to be sent . . . by the Postal Service . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.”); 18 U.S.C. § 1343 (“Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, . . . transmits . . . by means of wire . . . communication in interstate or foreign commerce, any writings . . . for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.”); Indictment ¶ 19(b)-(c), at 8 (“BECKNER signed documents in connection with a business loan from 1st New Mexico . . . [and] BECKNER signed documents in connection with loans facilitated by the NMFA in the name of ‘Bill Evans' for the purpose of concealing his true identity.”).