8:19-CR-348
[…] The performance prong requires a showing that counsel performed outside the wide range of reasonable professional assistance and made errors so serious that counsel failed to function as the kind of counsel guaranteed by the Sixth Amendment. Id. at 687-89. The prejudice prong requires a movant to demonstrate that seriously deficient performance of counsel prejudiced the defense. Id. at 687. Defendant has not met this burden for any of his asserted grounds for relief.
1. Ground One-Stipulation to Prior Convictions
Count II charged Defendant with domestic assault by a habitual offender under 18 U.S.C. § 117(a), which required the government to prove that Defendant had “a final conviction on at least 2 separate prior occasions in Federal, State, or Indian tribal court proceedings for offenses that would be, if subject to Federal jurisdiction” and assault against a spouse or intimate partner. The Indictment alleged four prior convictions to satisfy §117: two convictions of third-degree assault under Neb. Rev.