8:19-CR-348
[…] (quoting Hill v. United States, 368 U.S. 424, 428 (1962)). Grounds One, Two, and Three of the Amended § 2255 Motion all fall outside the scope of § 2255 because they are not constitutional, not jurisdictional, and could have been raised at trial or on direct appeal.
1. Ground One
Ground One does not allege a constitutional or jurisdictional violation. One of the elements of 18 U.S.C. § 117(a), as charged in Count II, requires that the government prove that Defendant had “a final conviction on at least 2 separate prior occasions in Federal, State, or Indian tribal court proceedings for offenses that would be, if subject to Federal jurisdiction” an assault against a spouse or intimate partner. Ground One alleges that the Stipulation was invalid because the four offenses listed for Count II in the Indictment did not qualify as predicate offenses.