8:19-CR-348
[…] Opinion
8:19-CR-348
12-10-2021
MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
BRIAN C. BUESCHER, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE
This matter is before the Court for initial review of Defendant's, Bernard Jackson's, Motion under 28 U.S.C. § 2255 to Vacate, Set Aside, or Correct Sentence by a Person in Federal Custody (“§ 2255 Motion”) (Filing 93); Motion to Set Briefing Schedule, (Filing 96); and Motion for Leave to File First Amended § 2255 Motion (Filing 98). The Court denies Defendant's motions.
I. BACKGROUND
The Indictment charged Defendant with one count of strangulation in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 113(a)(8) and 1153 and one count of domestic assault by a habitual offender in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 117(a). Filing 18. At trial, Defendant stipulated that he “had a final conviction on at least two separate prior occasions in Federal, State, or Indian tribal court proceedings for offenses that would be, if subject to Federal jurisdiction, an assault against a spouse or intimate partner.” Filing 46 at 12 (the “Stipulation”). The language of the Stipulation tracks one of the elements of § 117(a) as charged in Count II. The jury convicted Defendant on both counts. Filing 53.