United States v. Casey
[…] If anything, this provision explicitly directs courts to compare a defendant's prior statutes of conviction with the federal generic offenses to determine if they are a categorical match. See U.S. v. Cline, No. CR19-0023-JCC, 2020 WL 1862595, at *2 n.2 (W.D. Wash. Apr. 14, 2020) (holding the phrase "modifies the term 'offenses that would be' and thus directs courts to compare defendant's prior statutes of conviction with the federal generic offenses subsequently enumerated in § 117(a)(1)").

By contrast, the second element requires that the predicate offenses were "against a spouse or intimate partner, or against a child of or in the care of the person committing the domestic assault." Much like Nijhawan, the phrase "against a spouse or intimate partner" refers to the underlying conduct involved in the commission of the offense of conviction rather than the elements of the offense. Nijhawan, 557 U.S. at 39. Thus, the use of the circumstance-specific approach is appropriate.