United States v. Casey
[…] Apr. 22, 2020)

Opinion

Case No. 2:20-CR-0020-RAJ

04-22-2020

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA., Plaintiff, v. DALE DUPREE CASEY, Defendant.


ORDER GRANTING MOTION TO DISMISS

This matter is before the Court on Defendant's motion to dismiss Count 2 of the indictment. Dkt. # 18. For the following reasons, Defendant's motion is GRANTED.

I. BACKGROUND

Defendant is charged with two counts: (1) Assault by Strangulation in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 113(a)(8) and 1153; and (2) Domestic Assault - Habitual Offender in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 117(a). Dkt. # 12. To secure a conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 117(a), the Government must prove three elements beyond a reasonable doubt: (1) Defendant committed a domestic assault (as alleged in Count 1), (2) the assault occurred in Indian country, and (3) Defendant "has a final conviction on at least 2 separate prior occasions in Federal, State, or Indian tribal court proceedings for offenses that would be, if subject to Federal Jurisdiction . . . any assault, sexual abuse, or serious violent felony against a spouse or intimate partner . . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 117(a).