United States v. Casey
[…] Hayes, 555 U.S. at 421-22; see also See United States v. Doss, 630 F.3d 1181, 1197 (9th Cir. 2011) (analyzing 18 U.S.C. § 3559(e)(1) and concluding that the phrase "a prior 'sex offense' conviction" required application of a categorical approach and the phrase "in which a minor was the victim" called for application of a circumstance-specific approach and had to be proven beyond a reasonable doubt by the Government at trial).

Section 117(a) clearly implicates the hybrid approach employed in Hayes and Doss. Here, the statutory provision can be broken into two parts. The first element requires "a final conviction on at least two separate occasions in Federal, State, or Indian tribal court proceedings for offenses that would be, if subject to Federal jurisdiction . . . any assault, sexual abuse, or serious violent felony . . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 117(a). The first element's use of the term "conviction" favors the categorical approach. The Supreme Court has suggested as much. See Mathis v.