ruling on motions in limine, including on government's proposed expert on tactics and effects of human trafficking
[…] Jackson's Request to Exclude the Foreign Business Records from Skip the Games Based on 18 U.S.C. § 3505.
Mr. Jackson moves to exclude photographs and records produced by Skip the Games, a Netherlands-based company hosting the skipthegames.eu website. The government intends to offer the photographs and records as foreign business records under 18 U.S.C. § 3505. Mr. Jackson says the records are inadmissible because the government improperly certified them. See also Fed. R. Evid. 803(6), 902.
The admissibility of foreign business records in criminal proceedings is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3505. See United States v. Klinzing , 315 F.3d 803, 809 (7th Cir. 2003). To be admissible, a foreign business record must come with a "foreign certification" of its authenticity. 18 U.S.C. § 3505(a)(1). A foreign certification is "a written declaration made and signed in a foreign country by the custodian of a foreign record of regularly conducted activity or another qualified person that, if falsely made, would subject the maker to criminal penalty under the laws of that country." 18 U.S.C. § 3505(c)(2).
Subsection 3505(a)(1) lists several requirements for foreign certifications, but these aren't disputed here. Mr.