Stewardson v. Cass Cnty.
[…] See Federal Civil Jury Instructions of the Seventh Circuit 7.28 (including “Defendant's financial condition” as a factor to be considered in determining the amount of punitive damages, if evidence was admitted on that topic). This instruction would only relate to the claims against Deputies Titus and Biggs, in their individual capacities, as the Cass County Sheriff, in his official capacity, cannot be liable for punitive damages. See Ind. Code. § 34-13-3-4 (“a governmental entity or an employee of a governmental entity acting within the scope of employment is not liable for punitive damages”).

At the final pretrial conference, the defense no longer was inclined to introduce evidence of financial conditions but hadn't made a definitive decision.