18 CR 457 (AMD) (CLP)
[…] In addition, the Court finds persuasive the case authority that construes the “government” for purposes of Rule 16 to be limited to the prosecution and does not include BIS, a part of the Department of Commerce, a separate administrative agency from the Department of Justice. (ECF No. 443 at 5 (citing United States v. Meregildo, 920 F.Supp.2d at 442)). The Protective Order entered in this case does not bind BIS to its terms and does not override BIS's statutory mandate to carry out its responsibilities under ECRA and the EAR. Indeed, under Section 758.3 of the EAR, “[a]ll parties that participate in transactions subject to the EAR must comply with the EAR.” 15 C.F.R. § 758.3. As a party participating in the export of potential “technology” subject to the EAR, the defense must comply with the EAR irrespective of any conflicts with the Protective Order's terms or discovery obligations. (ECF No. 443 at 3).