15-CR-268 (BMC)
[…] I also met with the Government ex parte, in camera, to discuss certain questions I had after reviewing the proposed materials. As a result of this latter meeting, the Government made certain revisions to the proposed summaries.
Based on my review of the parties' submissions, my meetings with defense counsel and the Government, and for the reasons set forth below, I grant the Government's motion in its entirety and deny defendant's motion to disclose the underlying Section 4 materials.
CIPA's Legal Framework
CIPA establishes procedures for handling classified information in criminal cases. The statute provides:
The [district] court, upon a sufficient showing, may authorize the United States to delete specified items of classified information from documents to be made available to the defendant through discovery under the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, to substitute a summary of the information for such classified documents, or to substitute a statement admitting relevant facts that the classified information would tend to prove. The court may permit the United States to make a request for such authorization in the form of a written statement to be inspected by the court alone.18 U.S.C. app. 3 § 4.
Section 4 presupposes a Government privilege against disclosing classified information. It does not itself create a privilege. See United States v. Aref, 533 F.3d 72 (2d Cir. 2008).