United States v. Gonzalez
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 408(b).

Subsection 408(b)(1)'s use of the phrase “may order” makes clear that the Court has discretion to decide whether restitution is appropriate, rendering the mandatory restitution subsection, 18 U.S.C. § 3663A, irrelevant. Subsection 408(b)(2) crossreferences three sections of Title 18 that outline the requirements, considerations, and procedures for issuing and enforcing an order of restitution. Subsection 408(b)(4) indicates the Commissioner of Social Security may be considered a victim under § 408(a) “to the extent that the defendant's violation of subsection (a) results in” the Commissioner “making a benefit payment that should not have been made.” Id. § 408(b)(4).

As the parties agree and the Court concurs that the Commissioner made benefit payments that should not have been made due to Mr. Gonzalez's chicanery, the Court may order restitution.