Criminal 19-10113-FDS
[…] A. Whether to Award Restitution
Under the VWPA, whether to award restitution is within the discretion of the district court. In determining whether to order restitution, the district court is required to consider (1) “the amount of the loss sustained by each victim as a result of the offense”; (2) “the financial resources of the defendant, [and] the financial needs and earning ability of the defendant and the defendant's dependents”; and (3) “such other factors as the court deems appropriate.” 18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(1)(B)(i). The statute also provides that the court may decline to order restitution where “the complication and prolongation of the sentencing process resulting from the fashioning of an order of restitution under this section outweighs the need to provide restitution to any victims ....” Id. § 3663(a)(1)(B)(ii).
Defendant contends that the Court should not order restitution because he is currently indigent and unlikely to earn any significant amount of money while incarcerated.