Criminal 19-10113-FDS
[…] Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3664(d)(5), at the sentencing the Court deferred the determination of the amount of restitution, if any, to be paid to the family of the victim, Jassy Correia.
Since that time, the parties have conducted discovery on the issue of restitution, the government has submitted an expert report, and the parties have briefed the issues. For the following reasons, the Court will order restitution in the amount of $61,362.68, under the terms set forth below.
I. Legal Standard
Under the Victim and Witness Protection Act (“VWPA”), 18 U.S.C. §§ 3663, 3664 (1994), the court may order that a defendant convicted of an offense under Title 18 “make restitution to any victim of such offense, or if the victim is deceased, to the victim's estate.” 18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(1)(A).“An order of restitution made pursuant to this section shall be issued and enforced in accordance with section 3664.” 18 U.S.C. § 3663(d).