Criminal 19-10113-FDS
[…] United States v. Sizemore, 850 F.3d 821, 827 (6th Cir. 2017) (emphasis added); see also United States v. Diaz, 865 F.3d 168, 180 (4th Cir. 2017), as amended (July 31, 2017); United States v. Day, 418 F.3d 746, 756 (7th Cir. 2005). See also United States v. Leahy, 438 F.3d 328, 338 (3d Cir. 2006). While the First Circuit has not yet addressed the issue, the latter approach is more consistent with the statutory text. Compare 18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(1)(B)(i) (“[I]n determining whether to order restitution” the court “shall consider . . . the financial resources of the defendant.”) and 18 U.S.C. § 3664(f)(2) (“[T]he court shall . . . specify . . . the manner in which . . . the restitution is to be paid, in consideration of [] the financial resources and other assets of the defendant.”) with 18 U.S.C. § 3664(f)(1)(A) (“[T]he court shall order restitution . . . in the full amount . . . without consideration of the economic circumstances of the defendant.”).
The Court will therefore address each proposed category of restitution without considering defendant's ability to pay.
1. Funeral Expenses
In the case of an offense resulting in the death of a victim, the court may order that the defendant “pay an amount equal to the cost of necessary funeral and related services.” Id. § 3663(b)(3). The Correia family received $8,800 from the Massachusetts victim's compensation fund to cover funeral expenses.
The VWPA provides that “[i]n no case shall the fact that a victim has received or is entitled to receive compensation with respect to a loss from insurance or any other source be considered in determining the amount of restitution.” Id. § 3664(f)(1)(B). However, where “a victim has received compensation from insurance or any other source with respect to a loss, the court shall order that restitution be paid to the person who provided or is obligated to provide the compensation, but the restitution order shall provide that all restitution of victims required by the order be paid to the victims before any restitution is paid to such a provider of compensation.” 18 U.S.C. § 3664(j)(1).
Defendant does not object to restitution for those costs. Accordingly, the Court will order that restitution be paid in the amount of $8,800 to the Massachusetts victim's compensation fund, provided that full restitution is first paid to Correia's daughter.