No. 1:16-cr-00151-JAW
[…] Bowers flailing his arms.
According to the PSR, Mr. Taylor hit Mr. Bowers on the head with the wrench one to three times, and knocked him unconscious. PSR ¶ 8. While Mr. Bowers was on his back, Mr. Taylor hit him with his fists one to three more times. Id. The PSR says that Mr. Bowers "reportedly possessed a handgun in his hand while on the ground and unconscious." Id. This is not shown, however, in the DVD.
Based on the DVD alone, the Court would not conclude that Mr. Bowers possessed the firearm in connection with another felony. The crimes of Criminal Threatening, 17-A M.R.S. § 209, Reckless Conduct, 17-A M.R.S. § 211, and Terrorizing, 17-A M.R.S. § 210, are all Class D crimes, which are misdemeanors under Maine law. 17-A M.R.S. § 1252(2)(D) ("In the case of a Class D crime, the court shall set a definite period of less than one year"). To elevate a Class D crime to a Class C crime, which is a felony, the state of Maine must prove that the defendant committed the crime "with the use of a dangerous weapon." 17-A M.R.S. § 1252(4). The DVD reveals no evidence that Mr. Bowers used his firearm to commit any of these crimes.
Aggravated reckless conduct is a Class B crime and is a felony. 17-A M.R.S. § 213(2); 17-A M.R.S. § 1254(2)(B) ("In the case of a Class B crime, the court shall set a definite period not to exceed 10 years"). However, to be guilty of aggravated reckless conduct, a defendant "with terroristic intent engages in conduct that in fact creates a substantial risk of serious bodily injury to another person." 17-A M.R.S. § 213(1). The DVD itself, however, does not reveal that Mr.