No. 1:16-cr-00151-JAW
[…] Bowers was acting in self-defense. Def.'s Opp'n. at 1-2.
The Government says that Mr. Bowers' actions violated the following Maine criminal laws: Threatening with a Dangerous Weapon, 17-A M.R.S. § 209, Reckless Conduct with a Dangerous Weapon, 17-A M.R.S. § 211, Aggravated Reckless Conduct, 17-A M.R.S. § 213, and Terrorizing, 17-A M.R.S. § 210. Criminal Threatening, Reckless Conduct, and Terrorizing are all Class D crimes; Aggravated Reckless Conduct is a Class B crime. Under Maine law, a Class D crime—without more—is not a felony; a Class B crime is a felony. See 17-A M.R.S. § 1252(2)(B), (D). However, under section 1252(4), if the state of Maine pleads and proves that a Class D crime was committed with the use of a dangerous weapon, "then the sentencing class for such crime is one class higher than it would otherwise be." § 1252(4). Therefore, if Mr. Bowers used a dangerous weapon when he committed the acts that would constitute any of the Class D crimes, the penalty would rise to Class C, which is a felony. See § 1252(2)(C) ("In the case of a Class C crime, the court shall set a definite period not to exceed 5 years").
In its response, the Government concedes that even if the video does not show Mr. Bowers "fully produc[ing] his firearm and point[ing] the muzzle at Mr. Taylor before Mr. Taylor struck Mr. Bowers with a wrench[,]" Gov't's Opp'n at 3-4, Mr.