No. 1:16-cr-00151-JAW
[…] (ii) is burglary, arson, or extortion, involves the use of explosives, or otherwise involves conduct that presents a serious potential risk of physical injury to another . . . .
Section 924(e)(1) includes "a serious drug offense" as a potential predicate. But Mr. Bowers has not previously been convicted of any drug offenses, so the Court limits its analysis to the burglary convictions.
Section 924(e)(2)(B)(i) contains a definition of "violent felony" that includes a felony that "has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another." Section 924(e)'s "force clause" is not at issue in this case. Also, § 924(e)(2)(C) addresses juvenile convictions and is not relevant here. In Johnson v.