No. 1:16-cr-00151-JAW
[…] II. THE LEGAL ISSUES
The parties briefed the following legal issues:
(1) whether Mr. Bowers is subject to the provisions of the Armed Career Criminal Act (ACCA);
(2) whether Mr. Bowers used his firearm in connection with another felony and is subject to a four-level sentencing enhancement under United States Sentencing Commission Guideline (U.S.S.G.) § 2K2.1(b)(6)(B);
(3) whether Mr. Bowers is subject to a two-level sentencing enhancement under U.S.S.G. § 3C1.1; and
(4) whether Mr. Bowers is entitled to a three-level reduction for acceptance of responsibility under U.S.S.G. § 3E1.1.
III. THE ARMED CAREER CRIMINAL ACT
A. Background
Known as the Armed Career Criminal Act (ACCA), title 18 of United States Code section 924(e) provides enhanced penalties for illegal firearm possession:
In the case of a person who violates section 922(g) of this title and has three previous convictions by any court referred to in section 922(g)(1) of this title for a violent felony . . . committed on occasions different from one another, such person shall be fined under this title and imprisoned not less than fifteen years, and, notwithstanding any other provision of law, the court shall not suspend the sentence of, or grant a probationary sentence to, such person with respect to the conviction under section 922(g).§ 924(e)(1). ACCA defines "violent felony" as:
[A]ny crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year . . . that--§ 924(e)(2)(B)(ii). This clause is known as the enumerated clause, because it lists specific crimes that qualify as ACCA predicates. See Dimott v.