No. 1:16-cr-00151-JAW
[…] To elevate a Class D crime to a Class C crime, which is a felony, the state of Maine must prove that the defendant committed the crime "with the use of a dangerous weapon." 17-A M.R.S. § 1252(4). The DVD reveals no evidence that Mr. Bowers used his firearm to commit any of these crimes.
Aggravated reckless conduct is a Class B crime and is a felony. 17-A M.R.S. § 213(2); 17-A M.R.S. § 1254(2)(B) ("In the case of a Class B crime, the court shall set a definite period not to exceed 10 years"). However, to be guilty of aggravated reckless conduct, a defendant "with terroristic intent engages in conduct that in fact creates a substantial risk of serious bodily injury to another person." 17-A M.R.S. § 213(1). The DVD itself, however, does not reveal that Mr. Bowers was engaged in conduct that created a substantial risk of bodily injury to Mr. Taylor. If anything, Mr. Taylor, by initiating contact with Mr. Bowers and swinging a wrench at him, was the aggressor and it was Mr.