United States v. Casey
[…] The statute provides that "structure" means "a building or other place designed to provide protection for persons or property against weather or intrusion, but does not include vehicles and other conveyances whose primary purpose is transportation of persons or property unless such vehicle or conveyance, or a section thereof, is also a dwelling place." 17-A M.R.S.A. § 2(24) (emphasis added). In turn, a "dwelling place" means "a structure that is adapted for overnight accommodation of persons, or sections of any structure similarly adapted." 17-A M.R.S.A. § 2(10).