United States v. Benson
[…] Miller, 77 F.3d 71, 77 (4th Cir. 1996)).

Because Gadson's reply is identical in both cases, I cite only to the reply filed in proceeding No. 2:19-cr-00122-JDL-2, ECF No. 235.

In Workman, the district court “imposed a fine of $1,000, due immediately, but stayed execution of the fine ‘provided that [the defendant] makes timely installments, on a schedule to be fixed by the Bureau of Prisons while incarcerated.'” 110 F.3d 915, 918 (2d Cir. 1997) (emphasis added). The Second Circuit remanded for resentencing, citing 18 U.S.C.A. § 3572(d) (West 2022), which precludes delegation: “[section 3572(d)] generally requires defendants to pay fines [or other monetary penalties including restitution] ‘immediately,' but allows sentencing courts, ‘in the interest of justice,' to provide for payment ‘on a date certain or in installments.' It specifies that ‘[i]f the court provides for payment in installments, the installments shall be in equal monthly payments over the period provided by the court, unless the court establishes another schedule.'” Id. at 919 (third alteration in original) (quoting 18 U.S.C.A. § 3572(d)).