Case No. 14-CR-78
[…] These procedural defects are reason enough for the court to recommend the denial of these defendants' first motion to dismiss Count Twenty-Seven.
However, to the extent that Judge Adelman may conclude that the question of the potential penalties that these defendants face should be answered now, the court will proceed to address the question posed by the defendants.
The relevant statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1963(a), states that the penalty for a violation of § 1962 is up to 20 years imprisonment. But that penalty may be increased to life in prison "if the violation is based on a racketeering activity for which the maximum penalty includes life imprisonment," 18 U.S.C. § 1963(a). The indictment alleges that the Arms Enterprise engaged in racketeering activities that included offenses punishable by life imprisonment.